KWREC - BOARD MEMBERS

Matthew-Mukash

Matthew Mukash, President

  • Member – Whapmagoostui First Nation
  • President – Whapmagoostui-Kuujjuaraapik Renewable Energy Corp. (KWREC)
  • President – Nimschu Iskudow Inc. – 2012 to present
  • Grand Chief – Cree Nation of Eeyou Istchee – 2005-09
  • Deputy Grand Chief – Cree Nation of Eeyou Istchee -1999-2002
  • Chief -Whapmagoostui First Nation – 1992-99
  • Professional Consultant – Mukash Consulting Services
  • Member – National Aboriginal Economic Development Board – 2008-2014

Education:
– Bachelor of Arts (major Political Science) – Concordia University
– College Diploma – Building Technology – Montreal Technical College
– Conflict Studies (Graduate) – University of Ottawa (ongoing)

Allan House -kwrec

Allan House

  • Member of Whapmagoostui First Nation
  • Current Secretary/ Treasurer for Regional Cree Trappers Association
  • Council Member of Whapmagoostui First Nation 2012-2016
  • Whapmagoostui Eeyou Enterprise Development Corporation Board Member (Secretary/ Treasurer)  2012-2015
  • Attended in Business Canadore College North Bay, Ontario
Anthony-george-Ittoshat

Anthony George Ittoshat

  • Born in Montreal, raised in Kuujjuarapik
  • Went to school in Yellowknife Sir John Franklin High School
  • Mayor 1991-98 – Northern Village of Kuujjuaraapik
  • Makivik Treasurer 1998 2013
  • School. Commissioner 2016 2020
  • Mayor 2018 – Northern Village of Kuujjuaraapik
  • President Landholding Corporation Association – 2019
  • President – Sakkuq Landholding Corporation – 2019 to present
  • Member – KWREC Board of Directors
charlie-john-calvin

Charlie John Calvin

  • Assistance General Manager – Great Whale River COOP
  • Secretary-Treasurer – Sakkuq Landholding Corporation
  • Council member – Northern Village of Kuujjuaraapik
  • Board member – Tasiurvik Family House
  • Board member – Kuujjuaraapik-Whapmagoostui Renewable Energy Corporation (KWREC)
  • Education – High School Diploma – Asimauttaq School
john-shem

John Shem

Born in Whapmagoostui and a member of Whapmagoostui First Nation (“WFN”)

Work Experience

  • Deputy Chief  (2016-2020)
  • Serviceman (surface) – Eleonore (gold mine) 
  • Drilling and Blasting – Quarry Management
  • Director of Operations
  • Housing Administrator
  • Youth Development Coordinator
  • Student Employment:
    • Public Works
    • Legislative department

Education and Training

  • Business Administration – Heritage College
  • Governance Education – Cree School Board & Institute on Governance
  • Community and Economic Development – McGill
  • Drilling and Blasting – Cree School Board
  • Prospecting – Cree Mineral Exploration Board
  • Media Relations Training – WFN & Cree Nation Government (“Cree Regional Authority”)
  • Radio Technician & Announcer (WATA) – James Bay Cree Communications Society;
  • Emergency Preparedness, Fire Fighting – WFN